Privacy Policy

for vineyard church

The Privacy Act 1988– external site (Privacy Act) is the principal piece of Australian legislation protecting the handling of personal information about individuals. This includes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information in the federal public sector and in the private sector.

Other statutory provisions also affect privacy and separate privacy regimes apply to state and territory public sectors. This department assists the Attorney-General to administer the Privacy Act.

The Privacy Act was significantly amended in 2014 and 2017 to enhance the protection of privacy in Australia. Further information about the history of the Privacy Act is available on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner– external site website.

What is a Privacy Policy?

A Privacy Policy is a brief legal notice which is posted on your website and states.

Our Privacy Policy states:

  • We will respect a visitor’s privacy
  • We will keep their personal information secure
  • We will not misuse their personal information

 

What does a Privacy Policy do?

Your Policy tells your website visitors and customers that you will keep their personal information secure and confidential and that your business is compliant with Australian law. If you request their email address, you will not ‘spam’ them or sell their email address to a third party. If you collect financial, health or personal information, you will not share this information with anyone else.

Vineyard Church

357 Windsor Road, Vineyard NSW

02 4574 6100

Our Sunday Services and small groups are currently on hold.